Incident Report #55 2024

A second incident was reported on Esk Pike with another DofE participant succumbing to hypothermia. We were assisted on this rescue by a Coastguard helicopter 

Man Hours
18 team members for 4.25 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY237074
Unique Incident ID
4255
Safety Tip

Hypothermia

The effects of hypothermia are insidious and can creep up on people.

Have spare, warm clothes, and carry plenty of high energy food to keep our glucose levels topped up.
Beware of wet clothes exposed to the wind. The cooling effect is MUCH greater through wet clothes.