Incident Report #40 2023

A woman descending alongside Stickle Tarn took a tumble and fell around 10 metres, sustaining an open ankle fracture and possible spinal injuries. She was treated by team members and evacuated by Coastguard Rescue 199

Man Hours
12 team members for 3.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY290070
Unique Incident ID
4126