Incident Report #55 2022

The team were called by NWAS to an incident at Angle Tarn. Details were vague but with one casualty injured and having difficulty breathing and a second unaccounted for, we requested the assistance of the Coastguard. Great North Air Ambulance also mobilised. They were able to get close to the anticipated casualty site fairly quickly. They were unable to locate any injured persons. Simultaneously we finally managed to make phone contact with the informant, who revealed that the actual location was Angle Tarn, Patterdale. Patterdale MRT were informed and helicopter resources where redirected. LAMRT members were able to stand down

Man Hours
7 team members fo r1 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY417140
Unique Incident ID
4057