Incident Report #36 2018

A woman sustained an ankle fracture when she slipped on wet ground. She was located by SARLOC, treated by team members, and evacuated by stretcher It's very useful in these circumstances if you can tell us where you are. Descriptions such as "we can see Rydal Water" aren't particularly helpful! Thankfully our SARLOC tool is very good, but it's doesn't work every time and not knowing where you are delays rescue!
Man Hours
17 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY335058
Unique Incident ID
3661