Incident Report #35 2018

A young male spent the night out on Esk Pike. He was located by with the SARLOC tool and team members treated him for the effects of cold before he was evacuated to Keswick by helicopter. We were assisted by Duddon and Furness and Keswick MRT and a helicopter from Prestwick
Man Hours
15 team members for 6 hours, plus Duddon & Furness and Keswick MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY235077
Unique Incident ID
3660