Incident Report #60 2017

A young male, ghyll scrambling with an organised group, fell and sustained leg and arm injuries. He was given pain relief and his injuries were splinted and he was evacuated froma moderately challenging position at the bottom of a waterfall. He was tranferred to an ambulance in the valley bottom

Man Hours
14 team members for 3.5 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY289071
Unique Incident ID
3555