A female mountain biker fell from her bike having suffered a suspected cardiac arrest. Immediate CPR provided by her husband and several witnesses, plus successful defibrillation on scene by paramedics, First Responders and the team meant she could be flown to hospital for further treatment
20:00 update. Sadly we have just been informed that the woman died in hospital
Man Hours
10 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY345060
Unique Incident ID
3554
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors