Incident Report #34 2017

The team were called, along with Gtreat North Air Ambulance to attend a male who had collapsed while taking part in a fell race on Loughrigg. Sadly, he was declared to have died at the scene and his body was recovered to Ambleside

The team wiahes to pass its best wishes to the runner's family, friends and the close-knit fellrunning community

Man Hours
21 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY352046
Unique Incident ID
3524