Incident Report #38 2015

Two members of a group of older walkers sustained injuries, one a dislocated shoulder and another a knee injury. 

They phoned for help, but with a poor signal, it was difficult to locate them. There location was described as 'Langdale Ghyll'... When we eventually did work out where they were, it was with help from a party member who had descended and could point to the way he had come down. (It's really useful to be able to name the location of your emergency!)

Man Hours
14 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY264084
Unique Incident ID
3303