Incident Report #37 2015

A paraglider was witnessed crashing in to the ground near Tarn Crag. The team responded and assistance was requested from air ambulance and military SAR helicopter. The pilot was treated by team members and air ambulance paramedics and then evacuated by RAF Sea King to a place where he was transferred to the air ambulance and flown to the nearest major trauma centre.
Man Hours
12 team members for 3 hours, plus Kendal MRT standing by
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY2903307290
Unique Incident ID
3302