Incident Report #28 2015

A lone female walker suffered a nasty lower leg fracture while walking near the summit of Loughrigg. She was assisted by passersby while waiting for the team and air ambulance arrived. She was treated with pain relief, her injury splinted and then evacuated by helicpter

Man Hours
7 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY348050
Unique Incident ID
3293