Incident Report #30 2015

A woman walking with her son slipped and sustained a suspected lower leg fracture. She was treated by air ambulance and the carried by stretcher to their aircraft. She was then flown into the valley and transported back to Ambleside by team vehicle, then transferred to a conventional ambulance for transport to hospital.

Man Hours
12 team members for 2 hours, plus Kendal MRT standing by
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY3151408987
Unique Incident ID
3295