A 33-year-old male fell about 4 metres while climbing, landing on his feet and injuring both ankles. There is potential for a fall of this nature to cause other injuries, masked by the pain in the ankles, so the man was splinted in a full-body vacuum splint as a precaution and then evacuated to the air ambulance waiting in the valley bottom. He was then flown to hospital
Man Hours
10 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY298068
Unique Incident ID
3236