Incident Report #17 2014

A young male was reported overdue at the guest house where he was staying. Over three separate periods large area of varying terrain was searched without finding the man

We were assisted by dogs and handlers from LDMRSD and a dedicated trailing dog from Lancashire

Update: 15.04.14. A body, identifies as Matthew Jordan was located in Rayrigg Wyke, Windermere today. 

Man Hours
17 team members for 7 hours, 9 team members for 3 hours, 7 team members for 3 hours, plus search dogs
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
SD408975
Unique Incident ID
3170