Incident Report #01 2013

A man was reported as having fallen on The Band. Unfortunately the group were off-route due to a navigational error and were located on horrible steep ground on the east face of Crinkle Crags. The man's inuries, sadly, were fatal. His body was recovered, and his companions were assisted from the hill in a protracted and difficult rescue. We were assisted by Kendal MRT and a helicopter from RAF Valley made valiant efforts to assist, but cloud base and wind condition meant it was of limited use. These few words to little justice to the difficulty of this rescue.

Man Hours
19 team members for 7 hours, plus Kendal MRT and RAF Valley helicopter
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY251054
Unique Incident ID
3052