A lone male walker was found collapsed on the path just below the summit of Pike O'Blisco. The team and an air ambulance attended but despite attempts to revive him, he was declared to have died at the scene. His body was recovered to Ambleside by the air ambulance.
Man Hours
7 team members for 4.66 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY277042
Unique Incident ID
2905