Incident Report #162 2010

With the previous incident completed and everyone heading home, foolishly thinking that that was it for 2010, how wrong we were...a man slipped and sustained a nasty ankle injury halfway up (or down) Far Easedale. He was treated by team members, and then evacuated to the valley, with help from RAF Leuchars MRT. This really was the last rescue of 2010!! Unless.... but then the great thing about the internet is the ability to change stuff....

Man Hours
11 team members for 3.5 hours, plus RAF Leuchars MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY308098
Unique Incident ID
2850