A man was reported as having a leg injury near the summit of Harrison Stickle. We were already dealing with the first incident, so assistance was requested from air ambulance and Kendal MRT. The air ambulance managed to get to him, so we were able to stand down once it was confirmed he was on board and on the way to hospital.
Man Hours
6 team members for 2.5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY280075
Unique Incident ID
2816