A family group of 5 ground to a halt, struggling with one torch, a dodgy knee, fatigue and cold, after a navigational error caused them a significant delay, on an already long day. They phoned for help, were located by team member, and assisted from the fell. All in bed by 4am.
Man Hours
24
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY249072
Unique Incident ID
2621