Another day of providing support to ambulance and care services. We accompanied an ambulance to an Ambleside housing estate to make sure it could get up and down the steep hill, and then later transported a Windermere based District Nurse around snow covered roads to carry out her duties in remote snow-bound locations. Road conditions varied enormously during the day.
Man Hours
50
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
SD424975
Unique Incident ID
2677