Incident Report # 2009

A local man slipped on ice which caused a nasty ankle injury. An ambulance was called but was delayed as it was coming from Coniston. Passing team members fetched medical equipment from our base. The casualty's pain was managed and his leg was splinted before handing over to the ambulance service.

Man Hours
3
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY377038
Unique Incident ID
2678