A woman sustained a fractured ankle in a sledging accident. She was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher. She was then transported to Ambleside, from where she was transported to hospital by RAF helicopter, along with the previous casualty. The road conditions did not permit the ambulance to transport either casualty.
Man Hours
16
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2673
Images