Two groups, one of 4 and one of 5 and part of the same organisation, set off separately from Wasdale to walk to Langdale. One of the groups contacted friends at about 6.30pm from Scafell summit. Both groups were reported overdue at 11.30pm. A search was organised involving ourselves, Wasdale MRT, and a number of search dogs. They were located at 5am, having come together and walked out to Brotherilkeld. Another Three Peaks walk bites the dust(or mud, given the weather).
Man Hours
56
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY245078
Unique Incident ID
2479