Incident Report #65 2008

A participant in a 24 peak charity challenge left his companions behind on the hill and came down to Langdale. He then went back looking for them and panicked when he couldn't find them. Instead of reporting to the organiser, who seemed to have things under control, he dialled 999. A quick check with the organiser revealed that all people were accounted for, although some were being assisted down from Esk Hause by event marshalls. We went home. Have you noticed how many plans work, until you put humans in, who just bugger them up?

Man Hours
2
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY290080
Unique Incident ID
2482