As we stretchered casualty 37 to Three Tarns we encountered three men on their slow and painful way down from Scafell Pike. One of them was suffered severe pain in his knee and was struggling. Already a little busy, we left a couple of Kendal team members with him. They strapped the knee, administered pain relief and started the very slow walk down. Once we'd got the previous casualty safely to the valley, another stretcher was organised and team members started the long, sweaty haul back up. As we met up with the group hobbling down, a helicopter having previously been tied up on Scafell with a serious incident involving Wasdale MRT, flew past. The man was picked up and airlifted to West Cumberland Infirmary.
Man Hours
12, plus Kendal MRT, and RAF Leconfield
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY371063
Unique Incident ID
2453