Incident Report #35 2008

A couple phoned for help after becoming lost on Fairfield. Attempts to talk them down appeared to have failed, but we were fairly certain they were heading down to Patterdale. Patterdale MRT were requested to assist, as were SARDA. They were located just above Hartsop above How. They had a torch and compass, but were struggling to navigate with any certainty.

Man Hours
65, plus Patterdale and SARDA
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY286080
Unique Incident ID
2450