Two women lost their way off Fairfield. They had found a path and thought they were heading for Rydal. They had no torches and would become stuck when it went dark. They phoned for help, and after a few questions we were able to establish that they were actually going in the opposite direction and were heading for the Patterdale side of the hill. We contacted Patterdale MRT and they arranged for a search of the possible routes off in their direction, while we searched the routes on our side, based on a lack of confidence in their ability to use a compass. They were located by Patterdale team members at 19.30, and returned to our care in a 'Spy who came in from the cold' scenario at the top of Kirkstone Pass. We were also assisted by a search dog.
Man Hours
24
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2381