Incident Report #78 2007

It was a nice day for climbing, but there's never a good day to fall off. A climber took a big fall, pendulumming into the rock face and ending up briefly unconscious, dangling from the end of the rope. He was lowered to a ledge by other climbers on the crag. He was then treated by team members and evacuated to West Cumberland Hospital by a helicopter from RN Gannett. He suffered concussion,suspected fractured skull, facial and suspected spinal injuries.

Man Hours
42
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2379