Incident Report #77 2007

We played hide and seek with three men for over 5 hours after they were unable to find a way down from Hight Raise. Cloud had descended it was going dark. Initial efforts to talk them down via phone were eventually abandoned in favour of the more direct approach of flashing blue lights from various valley bottoms until they saw them, and then going up and getting them. At one point, prior to us meeting up with them, they fell out with each other and parted company. We explained that they should get together again, since we were only looking for them once! It was raining. They weren't in possession of the greatest survival instinct we've experienced. There's little else to be said.

Man Hours
37.5
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2378