Incident Report #71 2007

While escorting the remainder of the party down, one of them succumbed to the cold, having been one of the people who'd taken a swim earlier. We requested the helicopter to return and also dispatched a second stretcher from the valley bottom. The helicopter managed to return, despite having developed a fuel problem and the man was airlifted to join the earlier casualty in Furness General Hospital.

Man Hours
32.5
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2372