Incident Report #70 2007

The team was paged to assist a 68-year-old American woman who had sustained an ankle injury up near Greenup Edge. The team attended and found wild conditions with rapidly rising water levels. The woman's injuries were treated and she was given pain relief. Anticipating problems with the evacuation, a helicopter was requested to assist.  It arrived and evacuated the woman to Furness General Hospital. Kendal MRT also came along to assist in case the helicopter couldn't make it through the weather. The remainder of the group were escorted down the hill. We encountered a very difficult river crossing on the way down and had to assist a number of people across a waist deep raging torrent. A number of people took an involuntary swim in the process.

Man Hours
82
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2371