We were driving home from the previous incident and had just passed Scout Crag when we were notified of an incident there. We turned around and found a woman who had injured her knee while climbing. Her climbing partner had lowered her to the bottom of the crag, but they hadn't been able to get a further, because she couldn't put her weight on it. The poor woman admitted that she was getting married in a few weeks, so had to endure a run of poor jokes about hiding the cast on her leg under her dress and having to go up the aisle on roller skates. Hopefully she'll be OK, and we wish her well for the day! Her climbing partner was also going to be her Bridesmaid, and was taking a lot of of photos, so I'm sure she hadn't heard the end of it.
Man Hours
20
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2369