Incident Report #41 2006

Two boys, aged 14 and 16 became separated from their parents when their dog ran away near Angle Tarn. They chased after it. It came back of it's own accord, but the boys didn't. Their parents searched for them for about 4 hours, before coming down to the Old Dungeon Ghyll Hotel and raising the alarm. A search was quickly organised, with assistance from Keswick and Wasdale MRTs. While this was happening we received a message from the boys saying that they had found their way down to Stonethwaite in Borrowdale. A Keswick team member went to collect them, and one of vehicles was dispatched to Keswick to meet them. The family were reunited about 10.30pm.

Man Hours
14
Incident Type
Unique Incident ID
2235