A guest staying at the Kirkstone Inn reported her husband overdue from what should have been a two-hour walk. He had set off at about 3pm and had not returned. He had left no specific route but had set off on foot from the Inn. He was reported as lightly equipped and without a map or torch. During the search we were assisted by Kendal and Patterdale MRTs and nine search dogs. Hills on both sides of the road were searched. He was located below Raven Crag near Red Screes just before midnight by search dog Yana. Unfortunately he had died, possibly as a result of a serious head injury.
Man Hours
128
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2130