A 32-year-old woman walking with her partner sustained a knee injury and was unable to walk. They gave their position as just below the summit of Crinkle Crags. We set off to sort her out, but it soon became obvious that they weren't in the same place as we were, and didn't actually know where they were. A grid reference that they gave us put them outside the Lake District! Kendal MRT were called to assist and a 3-hour search located them about 1 km from their estimated position. Once it became obvious that we faced a lengthy evacuation, Wasdale MRT also came to help. We eventually reached the road at about 12.30. We were also assisted by three SARDA dogs. It transpired that this woman was a cox, so being spirited along by eight wet men was not a new experience for her!
Man Hours
111
Incident Type
Location
Unique Incident ID
2131