Incident Report #42 2024

Two figured were spotted high on Loft/Raven Crag and reported as cragfast. A team members travelled hastily to try and get sight before it went dark, but could see nothing. After conversation with various witnesses it was decided to take no further action. One possibility is two climbers topping out, combines with a farmer gathering sheep, combined to give a confusing position… false alarm with good intent

Man Hours
3 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY277071
Unique Incident ID
4242
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors