A man tripped and sustained fractured wrist very close to the summit of Bowfell. The wrist was deformed and very painful. A discussion was had and the casualty and friend they agreed to attempt to keep moving towards Angle Tarn. The team were on the way when we were notified that an air ambulance had managed to uplift the casualty
Man Hours
12 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY244069
Unique Incident ID
4183