Incident Report #17 2022

T'was a windy and very wet day when a man slipped and sustained a fractured lower leg when he slipped just below the summit of Loughrigg. He was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher. An air ambulance that was dispatched by NWAS had to turn back due to the weather

Man Hours
12 team members for 2 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY3496005180
Unique Incident ID
4019