A couple got themselves in to difficulty on Fairfield when they lost the path. They were encouraged to get moving after giving them directions, but a search was organised anyway. They found their way to a path, heading in the right direction, but it is likley that this was on the other side of the ridge.
Man Hours
7 team members for 1 hour
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY357108
Unique Incident ID
2968