A woman sustained a dislocated shoulder when she fell near the summit of Crinkle Crags. Team members responded, along with members of Kendal MRT. We got to within 500 metres and were overtaken by the air ambulance. They were able to walk the woman to the aircraft and fly her to hospital. We returned to pur vehicle parked at Three Shires Stone, grateful that a long stretcher carry had been avoided!
Man Hours
10 team members for 3 hours plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY249050
Unique Incident ID
2940
Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors