Incident Report #71 2011

A couple became separated on Crinkle Crags... one of them made it back to their vehicle and reported the other missing. The other, it transpired had been searching the rridge for his missing partner, eventually becoming exhausted and benighted near Swinsty Ghyll. He was found here by team members and escorted to safety. We were assisted by Wasdale MRT and search dogs.
Man Hours
10 team members for 4.5 hours, plus Wasdale MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY242043
Unique Incident ID
2921