Incident Reports 2003

Select year

Incident Report #83 2003

A man from Kendal allowed his dog, Zeus, to fall in to the top of Kilnshaw Chimney. It couldn't get back out because the ice build-up. He then went into the gully and couldn't get back out either. Fortunately someone passing, carrying a rope and crampons, lowered himself in to the gully and stabilised both, preventing a serious deterioration in the circumstances. We arrived and extracted Zeus and his owner, the other man having the wherewithal to sort himself out.

Incident Type

Incident Report #82 2003

A father and son became separated in a snow storm and started to shout to each other, at the same time as the local hunt passed through the area. The combined shouts were reported as shouts for help. We investigated and didn't find anyone in need of our assistance, so we left them all to it. A false alarm with good intent.

Incident Type

Incident Report #78 2003

A young woman collapsed, reported as diabetic and pregnant. Her partner called us for help, but didn't really know where they where. We were given three different locations, 2km apart. We eventually located them just as it was going dark. The woman was very cold, and unable to move; the man cold, but still able to walk. The woman was treated for her hypothermia and evacuated to the valley on our stretcher. The man was given additional clothing and escorted down as well.

Incident Type

Incident Report #77 2003

A father and son were reported as missing on a walk from Langdale to Scafell. A search was organised with help from Keswick and Wasdale MRTs and SARDA. After a number of reported sightings by people camping in the area, they were located near Greta Ghyll on the Corridor Route at 6.30am. They were okay, but cold and were evacuated to Wasdale. It turns out that they had got to Scafell by asking directions, but seem to have run out of people to ask for directions back again!

Incident Type

Incident Report #54 2003

A male walker contacted us to say that he had sustained a leg injury in the vicinity of Heron Pike. When we got there we found that he had a head injury well. He was drifting in and out of consciousness and this was cause for concern. A helicopter was requested to assist, but this had to make a 'precautionary emergency landing' when it suffered a suspected mechanical failure. Eventually it picked up the casualty from near Alcock Tarn. Kendal MRT assisted us as well. His companion, who had gone for help, took some finding, but that's another story.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #50 2003

A 56-year-old man was reported overdue from his walk to Scafell. His car was found in Langdale. A search was organised and he was eventually located in the upper Esk valley at around 4am by a search dog. He had sustained a head injury, and was suffering from hypothermia. He was treated at the scene and then evacuated to Furness General Hospital by an RAF helicopter.

Incident Type

Incident Report #45 2003

A 62-year-old man was reported overdue at his accommodation in Little Langdale. He was supposed to have been walking over from Stair in Newlands, but had not arrived. A search was organised, and he was located at Brotherilkeld at around 2am. He was okay, and we got a walk out on a beautiful morning. We got home just as the sun was rising!

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report # 2003

We received a call via the Police from a man who was requesting help. He only seemed to know that he was in Cumbria. Questioning revealed that he was on Helvellyn. Further investigation revealed that his only problem was that he needed to contact his friend and had run out of credit on his mobile phone. It was suggested that he sort himself out. I understand a different expression was used, but I can't repeat that here.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #31 2003

A 29-year-old woman slipped while scrambling in Crinkle Ghyll, falling onto a ledge on her knees. She sustained a suspected fracture to her patella. Regular readers of our website and our Annual Report may be aware of how knees (and eyes!) make me queasy. If I was the character in The 39 Steps, then you could do (almost) what you wanted to my teeth, but I'd tell you anything, or do anything, if you threatened to mess with my knees or eyes! We were assisted by members of Kendal MRT.

Incident Type

Incident Report #23 2003

A woman slipped while descending, and sustained a suspected fracture to her lower leg. A dozen of us trekked the short way up the fell and did our stuff. I doubt our victim really appreciated the trip down, but the weather has been great recently, not withstanding the previous callout, of course! It was a pleasant round trip.

Incident Type
Location

Incident Report #22 2003

Have you seen the time! And not an April fool. And full-on appalling weather! A young camper suffered a fit and an ambulance was called. When they realised how far from the road he probably was, they called us. We were on our way when we were alerted to the fact that the young man had recovered, and walked out to meet the ambulance crew. Our help was no longer required so we returned to our beds. It's an hour lost from my life that I'll never recover!

Incident Type