A dog slipped and fell down the waterfall at Stockghyll, landing in a pool at about half way, before climbing on to a ledge in between the two main columns of the fall.
A protracted and technical rescue took please to successfully recover the dog and return to to it’s owner
We were assisted by Kendal MRT
Man Hours
19 team members for 7 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY384045
Unique Incident ID
4276