A male was reported unconscious at Grisedale Hause. CPR was unsuccessful and he was sadly declared deceased. He was recovered to Keswick MRT base by a Coastguard helicopter. We were assisted by Coniston and Keswick MRTs
Man Hours
13 team members for 4.5 hours, plus Coniston and Keswick MRTs and Coastguard Rescue 199
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY349116
Unique Incident ID
4328