Incident Report #125 2024

One a group of three young males was reported as feeling dizzy, unwell and unable to continue their descent from Dove Crag. The group were encouraged to continue to descend, it being easier to keep warm while moving than stationary. We met them around High Pike and assisted them the remainder of the way. We were assisted by Kendal MRT

Ask yourself 3 questions before you set off:

Do I have the right GEAR?

Do I know what the WEATHER will be like?

Am I confident I have the KNOWLEDGE & SKILLS for the day?

Be Adventure Smart

#beadventuresmart

Man Hours
12 team members for 4 hours plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY374100
Unique Incident ID
4325