A man and woman became separated while walking over Crinkle Crags. The man waited at Three Tarns then reported the woman missing. She eventually turned up at the Old Dungeon Ghyll car park having somehow passed him at Three Tarns and continuing her walk over Bowfell in the hope of catching him up... which, given he had descended The Band when he gave up, was pretty unlikely. We can only assume the drive home was a tense one...
Man Hours
13 team members for 5 hours, plus Duddon & Furness MRT and LDMRSD
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY248060
Unique Incident ID
4138