Incident Report #58 2019

A man sustained a serious ankle fracture/dislocation. He was treated by team members, but the need for ongoing manual traction applied to the ankle in order to maintain the blood supply to his foot meant that a stretcher evacuation was not the best option. A Coastguard helicopter was requested and was able to attend and winch the man and fly him to hospital

Man Hours
14 team members for 4 hours
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY289071
Unique Incident ID
3777