Incident Report #23 2015

A lone male walker passed a couple who appeared to be struggling and making very slow progress on Hart Crag. Only when it took him a further two hours to reach the valley did he realise that they were unlikely to get down before dark. He raised the alarm and a search was made of the route. The woman was reported as wearing a sheepskin coat and fur hat, so inadequately dressed for the conditions. Nothing was found and it is assumed that they managed to get down unassisted (or they're still up there... cue mysterious music and rolling mist across a black and white image...)
Man Hours
6 team members for 5 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY369112
Unique Incident ID
3288