A second competitor fell and sustained a nasty gash to the knee. Plans were made to split team resources, and further assistance was requested from Kendal and Coniston MRT. This casualty was reported in two separate locations, once on the back of Rossett Pike and again on the path down from Rossett Ghyll, but we eventually worked out that the person we met in Rossett Ghyll was the person injured on Rossett Pike. They were assisted to the valley bottom and back to their own transport to go to hospital.
Man Hours
6 team members for 3 hours
Incident Type
Location
OS Grid Reference
NY2500008900
Unique Incident ID
3241