Incident Report #45 2013

The team were called when two climbers fell from Long Scar, nr Three Shires Stone. One sustained serious multiple injuries, the other, although seemingly badly injured at the time, suffered no serious injury. Two air ambulances, and an RAF Seaking attended, and with all parties pulling together, the two were stabilised and flown to the Royal Victoira Infirmary. Kendal MRT also attended.. there's always a back up plan, in case the weather clags in and the helicopters can't fly.

Man Hours
18 team members for 3 hours, plus Kendal MRT
Incident Type
OS Grid Reference
NY273036
Unique Incident ID
3096
Images